Real Estate Investors: The Golden Visa Programme

SGolden-Visapanish law allows non-EU investors to qualify for the highly coveted so-called Golden Visas, granting visa to all Shengen area (26 European countries) and a first step to permanent residency permit. To summarize, this new law enables non-EU nationals (and their families) to attain qualified residency permits in return for investing 500.000 € in Spanish real estate (or a higher amount in other assets), leading to permanent residency in Spain if certain conditions are fulfilled.

Investors’ General Requirements

Applicants pursuing investor visas / permits need to comply with the following general requirements which are specific to Non-Lucrative Residency Permits:

– The investor applicant must be Non-EU National and of legal age (18 years or over)
– The investor must not hold a criminal record whether in Spain or in the previous five years where he has resided
– Not be already in Spain irregularly
– Have access to medical insurance whether private or public
– Have sufficient financial means to support both himself and his family whilst in Spain.
– Pay the relevant application fee

We are an International Law Firm specialized in providing legal services of the highest standards to foreign investors and companies with interests in Spain.

We have created a package of legal services to provide the investor and their family members with full round support with their investments and residency applications.

Our firm is highly experienced in assisting foreign clients with the Golden Visa programme.

Contact us and will be happy to inform you with a full presentation of all the specifics of the programme.